EXPERIENCE - BeamExpress

2002 - 2004

R&D Engineer, then R&D Director

2004 – 2007 (3 yrs)    |  Lausanne, Switzerland

About BeamExpress:

Founded in 2001 and located in Silicon Valley California and in Lausanne Switzerland (45 employees), the start-up BeamExpress developed and produced transceivers and VCSELs for datacom applications. The company was sold in August 2006 to NeoPhotonics Corp., and the Swiss branch was re-started as an independent company through an MBO (downsized to < 10 employees).

My responsabilities:

  • As R&D Engineer (2004-2006): project manager for new product development activities of the semiconductor laser product line (1310nm VCSELs chips for 10 Gbps datacom applications);
  • As R&D Director (2006-2007): after an MBO, restructured the operation activities of the company to reduce cash burn and supervised R&D, production, testing, reliability activities of the company; worked with the CEO to find new investors (VCs and business angels) for rising new capital

 

Main achievements:

  • Program management of new product development projects
  • Restructured the operation activities of the company to reduce cash burn by 50%
  • Built new partnerships with new contractors to extend the fabless manufacturing model of the company

Publications:

  • Boucart, G. Suruceanu, P. Royo, V. I. Iakovlev, A. Syrbu, A. Caliman, A. Mereuta, A. Mircea, C.-A. Berseth, A. Rudra and E. Kapon “3.125Gb/s modulation up to 70°C using 1.3um VCSELs fabricated with localized wafer fusion for 10GBASE LX4 applications”, IEEE-Photonics Technology Letters, Vol. 18, No. 4, (2006), pp. 571-573
  • Mircea, A. Caliman, V. Iakovlev, A. Mereuta, G. Suruceanu, C.-A. Berseth, P. Royo, A. Syrbu and E. Kapon “Cavity Mode – Gain Peak Tradeoff for 1320-nm Wafer-Fused VCSELs With 3-mW Single-Mode Emission Power and 10-Gb/s Modulation Speed Up to 70°C”, IEEE-Photonics Technology Letters, Vol. 19, No. 2, January 15, 2007, pp. 121-123
  • Alexandru Mereuta, Vladimir Iakovlev, Andrei Caliman, Alexei Syrbu, Paul Royo, Alok Rudra, and Eli Kapon “In(Al)GaAs–AlGaAs Wafer Fused VCSELs Emitting at 2- m Wavelength” IEEE Photonics Technology Letters 20, 24-26 (2008)

Conference:

  • Bernd Witzigmann, Matthias Streiff, Stefan Odermatt, Mathieu Luisier, Valerio Laino, Andreas Witzig, Dominique Vez, Paul Royo “Comprehensive Simulation of Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers: Inclusion of a Many-Body Gain Model”, 10th International Workshop on Computational Electronics, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, USA, October 24 – 27 (2004)

  • Baecker, R. Santschi, S. Odermatt, F. Roemer, M. Pfeiffer, P. Royo, V. Iakovlev, A. Syrbu, A. Caliman, A. Mereuta, E. Kapona and B. Witzigmann “Investigation of Optical Far-Field Stability in Long-wavelenght VCSELs – Thermal and Carrier-Induced Effects”, Conference 6468: Physics and Simulation of Optoelectronic Devices XV, Photonics West (2007), Paper 6468-23

  • Iakovlev, A. Mircea, A. Caliman, A. Mereuta, G. Suruceanu, C-A. Berseth, P. Royo, A. Syrbu, E. Kapon “High Power Single Mode VCSELs Emitting at 1320nm Wavelength”. Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics Quantum Electronics and Laser Science Conference, CLEO-QELs-07, May 6-11 (2007), Baltimore, Maryland, USA, Paper CTuGG2 ISBN: 1557528349

  • Mereuta, V. Iakovlev, A. Caliman, P. Royo, A. Mircea, A. Rudra, G. Suruceanu, A. Sirbu2, E. Kapon “High Single Mode Power Wafer Fused InAlGaAs/InP – AlGaAs/GaAs VCSELs for 1300-1600nm Wavelength Range Applications”. 19th International Conference on Indium Phosphide and Related Materials (IPRM’07), 14th-18th May (2007), Matsue, Japan, Paper WeB3-3

  • Alexei Syrbu, V. Iakovlev, A. Caliman, P. Royo, and E. Kapon “10 Gbps VCSELs with High Single Mode Output in 1310 nm and 1550 nm Bands”. Optical Fiber Communication Conference 2008 San Diego, California United States 24–28 February (2008)

  • Baecker, S. Odermatt, R. Santsch, F. Roemer, B. Witzigmann, P. Royo, V. Iakovlev, A. Caliman, A. Mereuta, A. Syrbu, E. Kapon, “Transverse Optical Mode Analysis of Long-wavelength VCSELs for High Single-Mode Power Operation”, 8th International Numerical Simulation of Optoelectronic Devices (NUSOD) Conference, 1 – 5 September (2008), University of Nottingham, United Kingdom, Paper WB 2

CONTACT ME

4 + 3 =